Privacy Policy

Milton Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 27 154 120 126) (“Milton Australia”) is committed to the protection of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

Milton Australia policies and procedures include this Privacy Policy which has been designed to ensure that your personal information is protected and handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy has been modeled on, but is not bound by, the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy contains the following important information for customers and users of Milton Australia website (www.miltonbaby.com.au).

This Privacy Policy deals with the following areas:

  • Collection of your personal information;
  • How Milton Australia uses your information;
  • Disclosure of your information;
  • Security of your information;
  • How to access, correct or update your information; and
  • How to contact Milton Australia.

 
1. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
1.1 Milton Australia’s primary reason for collecting Personal Information is to supply customers or users with the products and services it offers. Milton Australia only collects Personal Information where the information is necessary for Milton Australia to perform its functions or activities.
1.2 Milton Australia will only collect Personal Information from individuals with consent.
1.3 Milton Australia collects information in the following way:
i) When you buy goods and services from Milton Australia.
ii) When you setup an account or register with Milton Australia through its website.
iii) When financial transactions are conducted with Milton Australia or through its website.
iv) When you send Milton Australia an email
v) When you enter competitions or promotions on the website.
 
2. HOW MILTON AUSTRALIA USES YOUR INFORMATION
2.1 Milton Australia uses the information collected for the primary reason of providing its goods and services to you. The use of the information includes administration and billing, account management, communication to you about Milton Australia goods and services, account keeping and other related functions.
2.2 Milton Australia may use your information to communicate offers of Milton Australia goods and services to you or of its related entities.
 
3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
3.1 The information that Milton Australia collects is disclosed to third parties when you have:
i) consented to the use or disclosure of the information;
ii) when third party financial transactions are required to be processed to provide Milton Australia goods or services.
ii) where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
iii) where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
iv) where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law.
v) where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
 
4. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
4.1 Milton Australia places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
4.2 Milton Australia retains the information you provide to us to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.
4.3 Whilst Milton Australia strives to protect customer information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result Milton Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk.
 
5. HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT OR UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION
5.1 Milton Australia is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers and website users.
5.2. As long as your request for your personal information is reasonable and you provide us with a proper reason as to why you want to access the information, we will give you access to that information by contacting us at info@nicepak.com.au
5.3 We will attempt to correct inaccurate information upon receiving advice from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.
5.4 If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.
 
6. HOW TO CONTACT MILTON AUSTRALIA
If you have any information about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@nicepak.com.au
 
7. ACCEPTING OUR POLICIES
By using our site and dealing with us you agree to our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.
 

TERMS OF USE

1. USE OF WEBSITE
(i) Nice Pak Products (ABN 71 051 956 346) (“Nice Pak Products”) is the owner and operator of this website. Unless otherwise specified, the content on this website is presented for the purposes of promoting and marketing Milton Australia products and services.
(ii) By using Milton Australia website you agree to be bound by Milton Australia terms and conditions of use (“terms and conditions) listed below.
 
2. USE OF COPYRIGHT CONTENT
(i) No content from Milton Australia website or any website owned, operated, licensed or controlled by Nice Pak Products Pty Ltd may be used, copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way.
(ii) The service marks, trade names and trademarks are proprietary to Milton Australia.
(iii) Milton Australia reserves all of its rights as the copyright owner.
 
3. PROMOTION OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
(i) Prices listed on this website and terms and conditions of any kind relating to products and services displayed on this website may not be current or complete and therefore under no circumstances constitute an offer or undertaking by Milton Australia. Milton Australia reserves the right to vary or modify the information on the website without notice.
(ii) Milton Australia makes no representation that the products listed in this website are currently available at any time at the prices listed on this website and it is your responsibility to verify product availability and pricing with Milton Australia by e- mailing customer service info@nicepak.com.au
 
4. DISCLAIMER
(i) The content and information on this website is provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied.
(ii) The content and information on this website is altered periodically and changes in circumstances after information is placed on this website may affect the accuracy of the information. It is your responsibility to assess and verify the accuracy, completeness and reliability of the information contained on this website.
(iii) Milton Australia and Nice Pak Products Pty Ltd makes no warranties or representations express or implied regarding the quality, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any content or information on this website or product referred to on this website.
(iv) Milton Australia and Nice Pak Product Pty Ltd makes no warranties that this website is free of human or mechanical error, technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.
(v) Milton Australia and Nice Pak Products Pty Ltd makes no warranties or representation that the content on this website will not cause damage or that the content is free from any computer virus or any other defects or errors or omissions and refers to the Limitation of Liability section below.
 
5. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
(i) You waive and release Milton Australia and Nice Pak Products, its servants and agents to the fullest extent permitted by law from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of the content or information made available through Milton Australia website or its related websites.
(ii) Milton Australia and Nice Pak Products Pty Ltd, its servants or agents shall not, under any circumstances be liable for any injury, loss or damage arising out of or related to the use, or the inability to use, the content on this website. This limitation of liability includes but is not limited to incidental, special or consequential damages, damages for loss of business or other profits.
 
6. LEGAL JURISDICTION
This website is operated by Nice Pak Products from its offices in Victoria, Australia and by use of this website you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia.

Home | About Milton | Our Products | Milton Method | Hygiene Tips
Sterilisation Ideas | Healthcare | FAQ | Where to buy | Contact Us

ALL CONTENT © 2016 MILTON | Privacy Policy
Always read the label. Use only as directed.